Teesside Lady Golfers' Alliance

Promoting Ladies' Golf throughout Teesside

TLGA logo.png

Presidents of Teesside Lady Golfers' Alliance


Founded 1955
YEAR    NAME                                 CLUB

1971      Flo Clement                               Bishop Auckland  
1974      Jean MCLuckie                         Barnard Castle
1975      Sheila Sayers                            Billingham
1976      Ann Thorpe-Lawson               Catterick
1977      Beryl Rafferty                            Cleveland
1978      Eileen Mills                               Middlesbrough
1979      Veronica Walker                       Saltburn
1980      Amy Hutton                               Eaglescliffe
1981      Betty Edgely                              Teesside
1982      Mary Fielding                            Dinsdale 
1983      Mary Cuthbert                          Seaton Carew
1984      Coreen Lucas                            Wilton
1985      Rita Foy                                       Blackwell Grange
1986      Marjorie Bell                             Darlington
1987      Hilda Wright                              Bishop Auckland
1988      Jenny Burton                             Hartlepool
1989      Margaret Jefferson                  Castle Eden
1990      Joyce Quilter                              Barnard Castle
1991      Wyn Littlefair                             Billingham
1992      Pat Harwood                              Catterick
1993      Ena Rivers                                   Cleveland
1994      Elizabeth Hicks                         Middlesbrough
1995      Lily Jarrad                                   Saltburn
1996      Doreen Halliday-Kenny           Eaglescliffe
1997      Maureen Lowe                           Teesside
1998      Margaret Owen                          Dinsdale
1999      Margaret Hector                        Seaton Carew
2000      Jean Walker                                Blackwell Grange
2001      Stella Porritt                               Darlington
2002      Sue Wright                                  Bishop Auckland
2003      Maureen Wheelwright             Hartlepool
2004      Miriam Ingledew                        Richmond
2005      Mary Snowdon                            Castle Eden
2006      Angela Bayless                           Barnard Castle
2007      Jackie Gill                                     Billingham
2008      Ann Gibbons                                Catterick
2009      Rachel McDine                            Middlesbrough
2010      Freda Rigby                                  Saltburn
2011      Eileen Lockerbie                         Hunley
2012      Margaret Liddlell                        Wilton
2013      Patricia Harland                          Cleveland
2014      Morag Hall                                    Dinsdale 
2015      Lynn Addy                                     Eaglescliffe
2016      Maureen Wynn                            Teesside
2017      Lynda Willis                                  Seaton Carew
2018      Jackie Price                                  Bishop Auckland
2019      Ruth Lindley                                 Hartlepool