Teesside Lady Golfers' Alliance

Promoting Ladies' Golf throughout Teesside

TLGA logo.png

Competition Winners 2019

1st April 2019   -   Hunley    -   Waltz
 

1st              Pearl Crossen                                Saltburn
                    Debs Tattersall                              Saltburn
                    Pam Wittingham                          Hunley

2nd             Paula Hamer                                  Catterick
                    Sandra Jones
                    Marion Palmer

3rd              Carole Moutrey                             Billingham
                    Carol Jones
                    Bernice Peakman

29th April 2019  -  Middlesbrough  -  Charity Comp
 
Silver Division:

 

1st                Mary Ann Hide                                         Richmond
2nd               Paula Hamer                                           Catterick
3rd                Barbara Knaggs                                      Hunley 


Bronze Division:

1st                 Rae Mithell                                              Wilton
2nd                Sandi Bellwood                                      Romanby
3rd                 Margaret Woodhall                               Seaton Carew

 

Charity Cup Best Nett:

Helen Fawcett                                                               Billingham


Ann Thorpe Salver for Best Gross:


Jan Turner                                                                     Dinsdale

20th May 2019  -   Eaglescliffe   -   4BBB

 

1st           Gean Fawdon & Helen Fawcett                  Billingham
2nd          Catherine Millward & Joanna Almen        Eaglescliffe
3rd           Maureen Anthony & Jan Griffiths              Middlesbrough


Benson Trophy:

Vickie Johnson & Eileen Catt                                      Richmond
Davina Matthews & Lesley Calvert

 
 
10th June 2019    -    Seaton Carew    -    2 from 3

1st          Helen Fawcett, Chris Oakley, Laura Hall                  Billingham
2nd        Sue Marshall, Catherine Millward, Joanne Almen  Eaglescliffe
3rd        Margaret Liddell, Jane Ellis, Rae Mitchell                 Wilton

 
 
25th June  -  Ruth Lindley's Presidents Day, Hartlepool
(prizes paid on the day)
 
Best Nett:

1st   Sue Metcalfe, MIDDLESBROUGH   (& winner of Eaglescliffe Trophy)
2nd  Vicky Johnson, RICHMOND
3rd   Catherine Millward, EAGLESCLIFFE

4th    Sue Walton, MIDDLESBROUGH

5th   Sandra Jones, CATTERICK


Best Gross:

1st   Sarah Hirst, DINSDALE (& winner of Minnie Lowther Salver)
2nd  Pam Bruce, MIDDLESBROUGH
3rd   Mandy Crawford, HARTLEPOOL

Nearest the Pin on 7th Hole:  Sheelagh Whittacker, MIDDLESBROUGH

Nearest the Pin on 12th Hole:  Sarah Hirst, DINSDALE

 

 
15th July - Millennium Cup, Dinsdale

Millennium Trophy (Best Nett Score):

Penny Holroyd, RCIHMOND

Best Gross:

Ruth Lindley (President), HARTLEPOOL

Silver Division:

1st   Penny Holroyd, RICHMOND

2nd   Gean Fawdon, BILLINGHAM

3rd   Carolyn Russell, MIDDLESBROUGH

 
Bronze Division:

1st   Tracey Watson, BILLINGHAM

2nd   Valerie Hay, CATTERICK

3rd   Sue Stoney, RICHMOND

 

 
5th August - Mixed Greensome, Woodham
Mixed Salver (Best Gross Score):

Penny Holroyd & Chris Lightfoot, RICHMOND

 

Owen Salver (Best Nett Score):

1st   Cheryl McOwan & Ian Graham, WOODHAM

2nd  Carol Wagstaff & Stephen Wagstaff, SALTBURN

3rd   Liz Nelson & Ken Dye, WOODHAM

 

19th August - Greensomes Salver, Barnard Castle
 

1st    Morag Hall & Eileen Madden, DINSDALE

2nd   Clare Reed & Catherine Millward, EAGLESCLIFFE

3rd    Sheila Bailey & Karen Jobling, RICHMOND

 
2nd September - 4BBB & LEWTAS Teams
 

1st   Jean Walker & Jane Harker-Bell, DINSDALE

2nd   Davina Matthews & Lesley Calvert, RICHMOND

3rd   Lindsay Whincup & Jane Adamson, ROMANBY

 

Team Trophies

Alliance Shield - RICHMOND

Davina Matthews, Lesley Calvert, Mary Ann Hide & Penny Holroyd

Runner Up Shield - ROMANBY

Lindsay Whincup, Jane Adamson, Pam Gresty & Pat Fawcett

 

23rd September - Yellow Peril

1st   Eileen Catt, Vicky Johnson, Sheila Bailey - RICHMOND

2nd  Sue Kindle, Jan Turner, Liz Inions - DINSDALE

3rd   Anne Weatherill, Barbara Knaggs, Jean Jefferson - HUNLEY