Teesside Lady Golfers' Alliance

Promoting Ladies' Golf throughout Teesside

TLGA logo.png

Competition Winners 2018

26 March 2018  - Blackwell Grange Golf Club

1st     H. Keeley,  L. Hall,  C. Oakley   BILLINGHAM
2nd    L. Drummond,  P. Crossen,  J. Payne   WILTON
3rd     B. Hillier,  L. Musto,  P. Jones   INGLEBY BARWICK

23rd April 2018  -  Charity Day at Cleveland Golf Club
Silver Division:

1st    S. Nixon   CLEVELAND 
2nd   C. Constable   BLACKWELL GRANGE
3rd    M.A. Hide   RICHMOND

 
Bronze Division:

 

1st    D. Furby   RICHMOND
2nd  G. Fawdon   BILLINGHAM
3rd   A. Carter   CLEVELAND

 
Charity Cup Best Net:   C. Constable   BLACKWELL GRANGE
 
Ann Thorpe Salver for Best Gross:  S. Nixon   CLEVELAND
14th May 2018  -  Four Ball Better Ball, Billingham

1st     P. Holroyd  &  J. Young   RICHMOND
2nd   D. Matthews  &  L. Calvert   RICHMOND
3rd    L. Luke  &  L. Nelson   RICHMOND

Benson Trophy Club Winners: 
P. Holroyd, J. Young, D. Mathews and L. Calvert   RICHMOND
11th June 2018   -  Greensomes Salver, Richmond

1st    M.A. Hide  &  J. Young   RICHMOND
2nd   K. Davidson  & B. Knaggs   HUNLEY
3rd    C. Mains & S. Town   RICHMOND

25th June  -  Presidents Day, Bishop Auckland
(prizes paid on the day)

Silver Division:

1st    E. Catt   RICHMOND
2nd  S. Spence   BISHOP AUCKLAND
3rd   S. Bailey   RICHMOND

 

Bronze Division:

 

1st   V. Johnson   RICHMOND
2nd  A. Guy   CATTERICK
3rd   C. Briggs   BISHOP AUCKLAND

 

Best Gross:  J. Hogan   HUNLEY
2nd July 2018  - 2 scores from 3, Saltburn

1st   B. Hillier,  L. Musto,  P. Jones   INGLEBY BARWICK TEAM
2nd  J. Glover,  G. Cree,  P. Ridgeway   MIDDLESBROUGH TEAM
3rd   C. Skjelhaug,  G. Barker,  K.Stowe   SALTBURN TEAM

16th July 2018  -  Millennium Event, Castle Eden
Silver Division:

 

1st   B. Knaggs   HUNLEY
2nd  V. Thomas   CLEVELAND
3rd   S. Spence   BISHOP AUCKLAND

 

Bronze Division:

 

1st    H. Hamilton   EAGLESCLIFFE
2nd  M. Hunter   BLACKWELL GRANGE
3rd   G. Fawdon   BILLINGHAM

 

Best Gross:  K. Clark   SALTBURN
6th August 2018  -  Mixed Greensomes, Catterick
Owen Salver for Best Net Score:

 

1st   P. Hamer  &  B. Hamer   CATTERICK
2nd  A. Moore  &  G. Hawley   CATTERICK
3rd   A. Graham  &  S. Graham   MIDDLESBROUGH

3rd September 2018  -  4 Ball Better Ball, Darlington

1st   E. Drakesmith  & J. Anderson   CASTLE EDEN
2nd  S. Hirst  &  R. Studholme   DINSDALE
3rd   L. Hall  &  C. Oakley   BILLINGHAM

 
17th September 2018  -  Yellow Peril, Teesside

 

1st   C. Jones,  G. Fawdon,  J. Pitchford   BILLINGHAM
2nd  S. Kiddle,  J. Tuner,  L. Inions   DINSDALE 
3rd   D. Matthews,  L. Calvert,  B. Gregory   RICHMOND